Loading Please Wait
Loading please wait

Loading Please Wait
Loading please wait

Architectural Conservancy Ontario

Facebook
Twitter Instagram

Facebook Twitter Instagram

Architectural Conservancy Ontario

The past. Our present. Your future.

TOBuilt: SEARCH:    BACK TO RESULTS  |  FULL RECORD  |  NEW SEARCH
Journey's End

LAST UPDATE: May 31 2019

login to edit this building

photo credit, courtesy of Bob Krawczyk

photo credit, courtesy of Bob Krawczyk

BUILDING INFORMATION
Name & Location
Journey's End
210 Riverside Drive
High Park-Swansea, Toronto

OTHER IDENTIFICATION
Alternate names:
L.M. Montgomery House

Notes:

In 1935, famed Canadian author Lucy Maud Montgomery and her husband, Rev. Ewan Macdonald, retired to this house in Toronto. Montgomery was the author of the Anne of Green Gables series and wrote her final few books in this house. She coined the house 'Journey's End.' Montgomery died in the house in 1942.

Year completed is approximate.

The house was listed as a heritage property by the City of Toronto in 1979.

Status:
Completed

Year Completed:
1935

Map:
Loading Map

Companies:
No data at this time

BUILDING DATA
Type:
Detached house

Current use:
Residential

Heritage:
Heritage property

Sources:

Sources

  1. Inventory of Heritage Properties
    Author - City of Toronto
    More information

  2. Lucy Maud Montgomery in front of ´Journey´s End´, Toronto, ON
    Author - L.M. Montgomery Research Centre (University of Guelph)
    Notes - Link to digitzed photograph of L.M. Montogmery standing outisde Journey´s End in 1940.
    More information

  3. The tragic final days of Lucy Maud Montgomery
    Author - Adam Bunch
    Date - September 12, 2017
    Notes - Article about L.M. Montgomery´s final days and death in the house.
    More information

  4. Lucy Maud Montgomery
    Author - Toronto´s Historical Plaques
    Notes - Transcription and image of a historical plaque near the house.
    More information

TOBuilt: SEARCH:    BACK TO LIST  |  FULL RECORD

© 2021 ACO Toronto tobuilt@acotoronto.ca

Top